Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Balache Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Balache Point Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Hastings, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Cape Breton, Canso Canal.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Patricia Spice
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

This light serves as a range light with a light on a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: Square white pyramidal wooden tower with red trim and red vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1963

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

From the Trans-Canada Highway from Port Hastings, turn right just before the bridge on the way to the Canso Causeway.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History