Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blackrock Lighthouse (2)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blackrock Sligo Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Blackrock, , Ireland

Location: Sligo Bay.

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights


Contact Address Information:
16 Lower Pembroke Street

This was a daymark until 1835 when a light was added.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: Fl W 5s. White flash ever 5 seconds; nominal range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with horizontal black band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1819

Date Present Tower Built: 1819

Date Automated: 1934

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History