Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Campbellton Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Campbellton Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Campbellton, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Restigouche River, Baie des Chaleurs.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Campbellton Lighthouse Youth Hostel

Telephone: 506-759-7044


Contact Address Information:
1 Ritchie Street
P.O. Box 100
New Brunswick, E3N 3G1, Canada

The Campbellton Lighthouse is a rear range. The front range is a simple skeleton tower with a red stripe on a white daymark. The rear light is also on a skeleton tower (1978), but the lighthouse attached to the youth hostel was built around it in 1985 and “hides” it.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 58

Characteristic and Range: Fixed yellow.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal tower (built around square steel skeletal tower) with red trim, attached to keeper's house.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1985

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, youth hostel.

Open To Public? Yes.

On the city's waterfront, south of the Restigouche River.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Nearby Lodging: Call 506-759-7044 for information on lodging at the Lighthouse Youth Hostel.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History