Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Back River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grandview Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hampton, Virginia, United States

Location: 6 miles north of Old Point Comfort, Chesapeake Bay, entrance to Back River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

This lighthouse was destroyed by Hurricane Flossy on Sept 25, 1956. An historical marker at the intersection of Lighthouse Drive and Beach Road in Hampton, VA commemorates the lighthouses.

Tower Height: 30

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1829

Date Deactivated: 1936

Date Automated: 1915

Optics: 1829: Ten lamps and parabolic reflectors.

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: William Jett (1829-?), R.F. Johnson (?-1915)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History