Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Borkum Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Borkum Grosser Light

Also known as: Greater Borkum Light

Nearest Town or City:
Borkum Island, , Germany

Location: North Sea, northwest Germany.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Holger Decker

Managing Organization:
Ministry of Transport

Tower Height: 197

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: Brown conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History