Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brixham Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brixham Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brixham, , United Kingdom

Location: Breakwater in Brixham Harbour, South Devon, southeastern England.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Torbay Harbour Marine Services


Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Red light occulting every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1916

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History