Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo San Antonio Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro San Antonio

Nearest Town or City:
San Antonio, , Argentina

Location: North of Buenos Aires, south bank of the Rio Areco.

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval


Tower Height: 190

Height of Focal Plane: 207

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 17 seconds.

Description of Tower: Iron skeletal tower with central cylinder, painted with alternating black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History