Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Santa Maria Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Cabo Santa Maria

Nearest Town or City:
La Paloma , , Uruguay

Location: Southeast coast of Uruguay.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Armada Nacional


Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 131

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 60 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower, red and white lantern and cupola, dwelling attached.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Unknown.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History