Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bay Furnace Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Island Harbor Front Range Light

Also known as: Bay Furnace Directional Light

Nearest Town or City:
Christmas, Michigan, United States

Location: West entrance to Grand Island Harbor, Lake Superior.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley

Managing Organization:
Hiawatha National Forest

Telephone: 906-786-4062

Email: mailroom/

Height of Focal Plane: 20

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 2.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868: pyramidal frame range tower, 1914: 23-foot post light

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1968

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History