Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Richibucto Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Lumière Light

Nearest Town or City:
Richibucto, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Northumberland Strait, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seconds; visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower; red lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
An attached dwelling was removed in the 1960s.

Date Established: 1864

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Richibucto, cross the Richibucto River on Highway 11, turn left on Highway 505 immediately after the bridge, drive about 6 miles to the village of Cap-Lumière, then turn left and drive about a mile to the lighthouse, which is a few feet from the road. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History