Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Calais Jetée Ouest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Calais West Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Calais, , France

Location: At end of west breakwater at entrance to Port of Calais.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

The west jetty at Calais was severely damaged in a storm in 1889, and a temporary light had to be erected. The 1925 tower, built on a new jetty, was destroyed during World War II. There must have been a temporary light until the present tower was built circa 1952.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Isophase green light, 3-second period, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with dark green lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1842: Light on a wooden mast. 1903: White metal tower. 1925: White metal tower, upper part black, 27 feet tall.

Date Established: 1842

Date Present Tower Built: 1952?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History