Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Althorpe Island Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Althorpe Island Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marion Bay, , Australia

Location: Off Yorke Peninsula, South Australia.

Managing Organization:
Australian Maritime Safety Authority


The Friends of Althorpe Islands Conservation Park have been active in the care of this light station's buildings.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 350

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical limestone and sandstone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1879

Date Automated: 1991

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Access is by boat only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History