Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bützflethersand Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bützflethersand Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bützfleth, , Germany

Location: Southwest bank of Elbe River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Water and Shipping Authority Hamburg

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White round tower with red bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970

Date Present Tower Built: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History