Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Camocim Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trapiá Light

Nearest Town or City:
Camocim, , Brazil

Location: NW corner of Ceará, northern Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square masonry tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1895: Iron tower.

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History