Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Alpena Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Alpena Breakwater Light

Also known as: Sputnik

Nearest Town or City:
Alpena, Michigan, United States

Location: Alpena Harbor, mouth of Thunder Bay River.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Michigan Lighthouse Alliance

This odd looking light is known locally as "Sputnik." Local supporters have used the slogan "Short on beauty, long on duty." Alpena is the site of the Great Lakes Lighthouse Festival every October. In 2013, under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act, ownership of the lighthouse was transferred to the Michigan Lighthouse Alliance.

Description of Tower: Red, steel, square pyramidal skeleton tower with lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

This lighthouse can be seen from across the Thunder Bay River, behind the federal building or armory in Alpena. It can also be seen from the local Coast Guard station.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History