Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Au Sable Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Big Sable Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Marais, Michigan, United States

Location: Southeastern Lake Superior.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Gary Martin

Managing Organization:
Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore

Telephone: 906-387-3700


Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 40
Michigan, 49862, United States

This lighthouse is within the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore and has been largely restored by the National Park Service. It is being restored to the 1910 period.

Tower Height: 86

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1874: Two story keeper's house, 1909 second keeper's house, 1895 oil house, 1915 steel storage shed, boathouse, cistern, two privies, garage.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Automated: 1958

Optics: 1874: Third order Fresnel lens (now on display at the Grand Marais Maritime Museum); now 300 mm, solar powered.

Fog Signal: Formerly steam whistle, air horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes

The Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore - Hiawatha National Forest visitor information center (junction of state highway M-28 and county road H-58 in Munising) is open 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Saturday, year round. It is open seven days a week from mid-May through October, with longer operating hours. The Grand Sable Visitor Center (one mile west of Grand Marais on county road H-58) is open July 1 to Labor Day, 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Hours and open dates are extended as staffing permits. Park headquarters at Sand Point in Munising is open 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, year round, with the exception of federal holidays. Lighthouse tours are offered in summer.

Michigan state highways M-28 and M-94 lead to Munising; state highway M-77 leads to Grand Marais. County road H-58 and other spur roads provide access throughout the park. To reach the lighthouse, take Alger Country Road (H-58) for 12 miles from the headquarters in Grand Marais. This is a very rough dirt road. You can park at the Hurricane River Campground and hike about 1.5 miles to the lighthouse.

Keepers: Casper Kuhn (1874-1876), Napoleon Beedon (1876-1879), Frederick W. Boesler, Sr.  (1879-1883), Gus Gigandet (1884-1896), Herbert W. Weeks (1897-1903), Otto Bufe (1903-1905), Thomas E. Irvine (1905-1910), James Kay (1910-1915), John Brooks (1915-1923), Klass Hamringa (1923-1930), Arthur Taylor (1930-1936), Edward T. McGregor (1937-1945)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History