Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burnham-on-Sea (Old) Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Round Tower

Nearest Town or City:
Burnham-on-Sea, , United Kingdom

Location: At oceanfront esplanade in Burnham-on-Sea, southwest England.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

This tower was reduced in height after being replaced by another light, so it wouldn't be confused with the Burnham-on-Sea High Light.

Description of Tower: White, two-story masonry tower with castellated top.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1801

Date Present Tower Built: 1801

Date Deactivated: 1832

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History