Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Braunton Sands Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Crow Point Light

Also known as: Braunton Sands Low Light

Nearest Town or City:
Instow, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to River Taw, southwest England.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House


Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 27

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 5 seconds with white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal steel skeletal tower, no lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1820: High and low lighthouses; the low light was an octagonal wooden tower mounted on a keeper's house.

Date Established: 1820

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1957

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History