Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bazaruto Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cabo Bazaruto Light

Nearest Town or City:
Inhassoro, , Mozambique

Location: Northern end of island of Bazaruto, Mozambique Channel.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 381

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical concrete tower; lantern dome is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Optics: Hyperradial Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History