Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Canche Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Canche Light

Also known as: Le Touquet Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Touquet-Paris-Plage, , France

Location: English Channel, mouth of the Canche River, Pas de Calais.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Originally, two towers were built to distinguish this light from those on the English coast. The 1852 towers were destroyed by the Germans inĀ August 1944. A single tower was built after the war.

Tower Height: 184

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Orange octagonal tower with a brown band and a white and green top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1801: Two lights, about 40 feet tall. 1852: Two octagonal towers 820 feet apart, each 170 feet tall.

Date Established: 1801

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History