Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ault Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ault-Onival Light

Nearest Town or City:
Onival, , France

Location: English Channel.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

The bricks of the original lighthouse here were very porous and let in the humidity and rainwater, causingĀ a serious moisture problem inside theĀ building and necessitating major repair work in 1917. The lighthouse was blown up in June 1940, and rebuilt in 1951.

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 312

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes every 12 seconds (occulting light), visible for 18 (white sector) and 14 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with a red top; dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1892 White circular brick tower, 75 feet tall.

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1951

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History