Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ana Chaves Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farolim  Ana Chaves posterior

Nearest Town or City:
São Tomé, , Sao Tome and Principe

Location: On Cape São José, Ana Chaves Bay, northeast coast of São Tomé Island, Gulf of Guinea, West Africa.

Managing Organization:
São Tomé e Príncipe Ajudas à Navegação Marítima


Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 122

Characteristic and Range: Isophase green light (4 second period), visible for 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cross-shaped tower with red bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1952

Date Present Tower Built: 1994

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History