Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap d'Ambre Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tanjona Babaomby Light

Nearest Town or City:
Antsiranana (Diego-Suarez), , Madagascar

Location: Northern tip of Madagascar, about 60 km from Antsiranana, Indian Ocean.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Although this light is still listed, recent visitors (early 2000s) say it has been extinct for five or six years.

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 231

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: 12-sided concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1904: Cylindrical iron tower, focal plane height of 213 feet.

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes, upon request to the keeper.

Access to the lighthouse is possible by four-wheel vehicle over very rough roads from Antsiranana.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History