Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Annan Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barnkirk Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Annan, , United Kingdom

Location: SW side of the River Annan entrance, Solway Firth, SW Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

This tower had two fixed white lights, one showing eastward up the firth, the other showing down the firth. The lighthouse was destroyed by fire in the 1960s and replaced by a skeleton tower. The charred remains of the lighthouse are apparently still visible.

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Description of Tower: White hexagonal lantern on a white hexagonal building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1841

Date Deactivated: 1960s

Current Use: Destroyed.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History