Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Big Sable Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand Point au Sable Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ludington, Michigan, United States

Location: Eastern shore of Lake Michigan.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Sable Point Lighthouse Keepers Association

Telephone: 231-845-7417


Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 673
Michigan, 49431, United States

This lighthouse was originally a brick tower; it was encased in steel plates in 1900. In 2002, ownership was given to the Michigan Dept of Natural Resources and was then leased to SPLKA.

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 106

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower; white with middle third black.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Date Automated: 1968

Optics: 1867: Third order Fresnel lens (now at Rose Hawley Museum at White Pine Village);

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

The lighthouse is open every day from May 1 through October 31 from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. There is a gift shop in the lighthouse. Visitors can climb the tower for a small donation. On the following dates in 2005, transportation is provided from the state park: June 18, July 23, and September 17. Buses depart from the visitors center at Ludington State Park.

The lighthouse is within Ludington State Park. Follow US Route 10 west to M-116; turn right (north) on M-116 and follow to the park. Continue to the entrance for the Lighthouse Trail. It is a hike of about 1 1/2 miles to the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Alonzo Hyde Sr. (1867-1869), Alonzo Hyde (1869-1871), Newton Bird (1871-1873), Burr Caswell (1874-1882), Hans Hansen (1882-1887), James Rich (1887-1888), Thomas Bailey (1889-1893), George Blake (1899-1905), Samuel Gagnon (1905-1922), Joseph Kimmes (1922-1923), Lewellyn Vanatter (1923-1936), George Rogan (1936-1949), David Sauers (1949-1954), Henry Vavrina (1955-1965), Homer Meverden (1965-1968)

Nearby Lodging: Camping is available in Ludington State Park. For information call (231) 843-8671. Also, teams of six volunteers or more live at the lighthouse for two-week stretches -- contact the Big Sable Lighthouse Keepers Association for information.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History