Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ammapattinam Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Manamelkudi Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ammapattinam (Manamelkudi), , India

Location: Palk Strait, SE coast of India, Bay of Bengal.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Tower Height: 148

Height of Focal Plane: 161

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 2005

Date Present Tower Built: 2005

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History