Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Tossa Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tossa de Mar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tossa de Mar, , Spain

Location: About 50 miles NE of Barcelona, Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Autoridat Portuària de Barcelona


Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 197

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square stone tower with gray lantern on one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (?)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History