Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blackwell Island Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Welfare Island Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
New York City, New York, United States

Location: Roosevelt Island, East River.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Crowley

Managing Organization:
City of New York

This lighthouse is now part of a city park. It was built with the help of prison labor and was established as a private aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light.

Description of Tower: Gray, octagonal stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Date Deactivated: early 1970s

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Attraction in park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

This lighthouse is located within 147-acre Lighthouse Park on the western shore of Roosevelt Island. Roosevelt Island is accessible via a bridge at 36th Avenue and Vernon Blvd. in Astoria, Queens. It is also accessible via a tramway from from Second Avenue and 60th Street. For tram information, call (212) 832-4543. Also, the Q102 Queens Transit bus circles the island and carries passengers to and from Queens. It can be picked up at Queensboro Plaza or at 59th Street & 2nd Avenue in Manhattan. Alert the driver of your destination.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History