Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brinkamahof Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Weddewarden Unterfeuer

Also known as: Kleiner Roter Sand

Nearest Town or City:
Bremerhaven, , Germany

Location: Originally north side of Bremerhaven; now Wesermarsch Harbor, south side of Bremerhaven

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bootshafen Marina

This lighthouse was relocated to the Bootshafen Marina after it was deactivated; it serves as a clubhouse and caretaker's residence.

Tower Height: 85

Description of Tower: Cylindrical cast-iron tower with red and white bands; lantern dome is black.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Date Deactivated: 1980

Current Use: Part of marina.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History