Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Aloha Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Honolulu Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Location: Downtown Honolulu, Oahu.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing / Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Aloha Tower Marketplace


This tower has served as a maritime communications and harbor control center in addition to being an aid to navigation. The light here replaced the Honolulu Harbor Light established in a different location in 1869. That light was later re-established in its original location.

Tower Height: 184

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1926

Date Deactivated: c. 1970

Current Use: Part of marketplace.

Open To Public? Yes.

This tower is located in downtown Honolulu at the foot of Fort Street.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History