Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Perch Rock Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: New Brighton Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
New Brighton, , United Kingdom

Location: Wirral Peninsula, Mouth of River Mersey, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: James Peel
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Website: http://www.wirral.gov.uk/er/newbrighton.htm

Notes:
The name "Perch Rock" comes from the original 1683 light, which was referred to as a wooden "perch" with a light on top of a pole. This lighthouse has been recently restored. It was used for a while as honeymoon accommodations. There are legends of a murder and ghostly presence here in the 1830s.

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 77

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower, painted white except for lower section.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1683

Date Present Tower Built: 1827-1830

Date Deactivated: 1973

Current Use: Signal tower (Morse Code).

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The nearby fort and museum at Fort Perch Rock is open all year from 12 noon until dusk. Times may very slightly in the winter months. For more information call 0151 630 2707. A tea room is available for tea, coffee and light snacks. In the tea room there is a large photography collection of local shipping lines.

Directions:
For information on visiting the lighthouse and surrounding area, call North Wirral Coastal Park (at Leasowe Lighthouse) 0151 678 5488.

Keepers: ? Garratt (1830-?), Jack Maudley (c. 1830s), William Makin (April 5, 1906 - March 26, 1914)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History