Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe des Monts Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Pointe-des-Monts

Nearest Town or City:
Pointe-des-Monts, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of St. Lawrence River.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Phare historique de Pointe-des-Monts

Telephone: 418-939-2332


Contact Address Information:
1937 Chemin du Vieux Phare, C.P.101
Quebec, G0H 1A0, Canada

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 20 nautical miles (1995).

Description of Tower: Conical, white, stone tower with horizontal red stripes.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1830

Date Deactivated: c. 2000

Current Use: Museum, restaurant, accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

On the seven floors of the lighthouse there are exhibits on lighthouse keepers and the numerous shipwrecks in the area. There are also a bed and breakfast, a restaurant in the keeper's house, cottages, rustic campsites and observation sites for whales. The lighthouse is open from the beginning of June to mid-September. Before June 24 and after August 20: from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; from June 24 to August 20: from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m.

The lighthouse is 90 miles east of Baie-Comeau, and about 2.5 miles (4 km) west of Baie-Trinité via Route 138. A side road takes you to the parking area. The lighthouse is reached by crossing a 500 foot (150 m.) foot bridge.

Keepers: :James Wallace (1830-1844); Zoël Bédard (1844-1867); Paul Pouliot (1867-1872); Louis-Ferdinand Fafard (1872-1889); Victor Fafard (1889-1929); Georges Fafard (1929-1953); Sauveur Duguay (1954-1959); Jacques Landry (1959-1978); Roland Boudreault (1978-1983).

Nearby Lodging: Call (418) 939-2332, or (418) 589-8408 off-season, or email for information on lodging at the lighthouse.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History