Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Point Lighthouse (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape of Good Hope Light

Nearest Town or City:
Constantia, , South Africa

Location: Near end of the Cape Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Don Devine
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Table Mountain National Park

Website: http://www.sanparks.org/parks/table_mountain/

Notes:
This lighthouse replaced the first Cape Point Lighthouse, which was built too high above sea level and was often obscured by fog. Work on this tower started in 1913, but it wasn't lighted until 1919. A walking trail goes near both the old and new lighthouses.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 285

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 34 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square, unpainted stone tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1860: Cast iron tower (still standing)

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take either the road through Simon’s Town on the False Bay side of the peninsula, or through Kommetjie on the Atlantic side. The park is open from 8 a.m. and closes at sunset. A funicular railway will take you to a viewing platform just below the old lighthouse; email capepnt@concor.co.za for more information.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History