Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Point Lighthouse (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape of Good Hope Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Constantia, , South Africa

Location: Cape Maclear, the center of three three promontories at the end of the Cape Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Don Devine
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Table Mountain National Park

Website: http://www.sanparks.org/parks/table_mountain/

Notes:
This lighthouse was built too high above sea level and was often obscured by fog; it was replaced by a new lighthouse at a lower elevation. A walking trail goes near both the old and new lighthouses.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 570

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical cast iron tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Date Deactivated: 1919

Current Use: Attraction in national park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Take either the road through Simon’s Town on the False Bay side of the peninsula, or through Kommetjie on the Atlantic side. The park is open from 8 a.m. and closes at sunset. A funicular railway will take you to a viewing platform just below the old lighthouse; email capepnt@concor.co.za for more information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History