Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape Agulhas Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape L'Agulhas Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
L'Agulhas, , South Africa

Location: Southernmost tip of African continent, within Agulhas National Park.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
National Ports Authority

Website: https://www.sanparks.org/parks/agulhas/
Email: agulhas@travellingtortoise.com

Notes:
Cape Agulhas is Portuguese for "Cape of Needles." This lighthouse was declared a National Monument in 1973. It is the second oldest lighthouse in South Africa, and has been restored in recent years. A short walk from the lighthouse takes you to a cairn marking the southernmost point on the continent. The building has been renovated recently.

Tower Height: 89

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower with alternating red and white horizontal bands, built in center of keeper's quarters.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1968-1988

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The lighthouse is open to the public everyday of the year, 9am to 5pm. There is a museum, tourist info, and curio shop, operated by South African National Parks (SANPARKS)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History