Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Castle Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Castlepoint Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Masterson, , New Zealand

Location: East coast of North Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Peter Knudsen
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Website: http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz

Notes:
This cast-iron sectional tower was manufactured in New Zealand by Luke's Foundry in Wellington City, the same company that made the one at Cape Palliser. The lighting equipment came from Scotland, and the second-order Fresnel Lens was made in France. (Thanks to P. W. Shirley.) The station is said to be haunted by the ghost of a keeper who fell to his death.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 171

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1913

Date Automated: 1988

Optics: Second-order Fresnel lens, still in use.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: ? Duncan (?-1922, died in service), ? Glass (assistant, c. 1923), James Jones (c. 1920s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History