Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brothers Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Brothers

Nearest Town or City:
Wellington, , New Zealand

Location: Western side of Cook Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Victoria University at Wellington
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Website: http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 259

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal, wooden tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Date Automated: 1990

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: James Nelson (c. 1870s), John Frederick Rayner (1877-78), James Hamilton Farquharson (c. late 1890s - early 1900s), George Gwynne (c. early 1900s), Hugh Jamieson (temporary, 1920), ? Stronach (assistant, c. 1942)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History