Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pencarrow Lighthouse (old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pencarrow Head Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Wellington, , New Zealand

Location: Entrance to Wellington Harbour.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
New Zealand Historic Places Trust


This was the first lighthouse in New Zealand, and the only lighthouse in New Zealand to ever have a woman keeper. It was replaced by Baring Head Lighthouse in 1935.

Tower Height: 33

Description of Tower: White, octagonal cast iron tower; lantern roof is black.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Deactivated: 1935

Current Use: Historic site.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

The lighthouse is accessible via a narrow rocky path running off Pencarrow Coast Road, past Eastbourne.

Keepers: Mary Jane Bennett (1859-c. 1865), William Lyall (assistant, c. 1860), ? Parks (c. 1910), Hugh Jamieson (temporary, 1920)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History