Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baily Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Howth Baily Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Howth, , Ireland

Location: Southeastern tip of Howth Head, approach to Port of Dublin.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie/flat_areaEQLlighthousesAMPLighthouseIDEQL19_entry.html

Notes:
There have been lighthouses in the vicinity since 1668. Baily Lighthouse was the site of an early experiment with gas light in 1865. The large building on the site was used as a training school for lightkeepers from 1973 to 1995. This was the last Irish lighthouse to be automated.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 134

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 15 seconds (exhibited by day in poor visibility); range 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1814

Date Present Tower Built: 1814

Date Automated: 1997

Optics: First order Fresnel lens, now on display at the National Maritime Museum in Dun Laoghaire.

Fog Signal: 1853: fog bell, 1867: reed horn operated by compressed air, 1879: fog siren, 1926: diaphone horn. Now discontinued.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Kevin Murphy (1956-1967), Donal Sullivan (assistant, c. 1995), John Crowley (c. 1995), Brendan Carty (c. 1997)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History