Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blackrock Lighthouse (1)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blackrock Mayo Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Blacksod, , Ireland

Location: On a small island 11 miles from Blacksod.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mark Stapleton

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://cil2.adnet.ie/index.php3?LighthouseID=33
Email: info@cil.ie

Contact Address Information:
16 Lower Pembroke Street
Dublin
Ireland

Notes:
This is one is one of the most isolated lighthouses off the Irish coast.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 282

Characteristic and Range: Fl WR 12s. Nominal Range: White = 20 nautical miles, Red = 16 nautical miles.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Date Automated: 1974

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat or helicopter only.

Keepers: Frank Ryan (1939-1942), Walter Coupe (c. 1940), James Cahill (c. 1940), Thomas Murphy (c. 1968)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History