Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Corsewall Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Corsewall Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kirkcolm, , United Kingdom

Location: Mouth of Loch Ryan, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk/ourlights/history/corsewall.htm

Notes:
The keeper's quarters at this functioning lighthouse has been transformed into a luxury hotel and restaurant. It is open all year.

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: 5 white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1815

Date Present Tower Built: 1815

Date Automated: 1994

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1987 (was 4 blasts every 90 seconds).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Dwelling only.

Directions:
Transportation by prior arrangement is available from the rail and bus stations in the Hotel Range Rover. Arrangements can also be made for pickup from Glasgow and Prestwick airports. The hotel is located 15 minutes from the town of Stranraer. Take the A718 signposted to Kirkcolm and then the B738 to Corsewall and the lighthouse.

Nearby Lodging: Call 01776 853 220 or see www.lighthousehotel.co.uk for information on lodging at the Corsewall Lighthouse Hotel.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History