Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Big Tignish Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tignish Run Light

Also known as: Tignish Shore Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tignish Shore, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: St. Jude's Point, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Description of Tower: White, wooden, square pyramidal tower with red trim.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Deactivated: 1997

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is on Judes Point Road in the village of Tignish Shore.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History