Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Portland Breakwater Light (Maine)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bug Light

Nearest Town or City:
South Portland, Maine, United States

Location: Portland Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of South Portland

Website: http://www.southportland.org

Notes:
The lighthouse has been refurbished by the South Portland Rotary Club and the Spring Point Ledge Light Trust. It was relighted at a ceremony on August 14, 2002.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical white cast iron tower with brick lining, black cast iron lantern. The unusual design is inspired by the Greek Choragic Monument of Lysicrates (4th century B.C.).

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None.

Earlier Towers?
1855: Octagonal wooden tower (moved to Little Diamond Island and used as a lookout tower).

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Date Deactivated: 1942-2002

Date Automated: 1934

Optics: 1855: Sixth order Fresnel lens. 2002: 250mm lens

Fog Signal: 1897: 400 pound fog bell; 1903: 1,000 pound bell at base of lighthouse.

Current Use: Part of city park, private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Portland: Take ME 77 into South Portland. Turn left at Broadway. Continue on Broadway for about 1.5 miles. Turn left at Breakwater Drive. After a short distance bear right onto Madison Street. Follow to the free parking area for Bug Light Park. The lighthouse can also be seen from sightseeing cruises out of Portland. Bay View Cruises offers several cruises daily in summer; call (207) 761-0496 for information. It can also be seen from some of the cruises offered by Casco Bay Lines -- call (207) 774-7871 or see www.cascobaylines.com.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: W.A. Dyer (1855-1857); William L. Willard (1857-1860); Benjamin F. Willard (1860-1861); Benjamin B. Walton (1861-1866); Len Strout (1866-1867); Paul McKenna (McKenny?) (1867-1875); Stephen Hubbard (1875-1887); Albus R. Angell (1887-1900); Parker O. Haley (1900 -1908); William T. Holbrook (July 1908 - November 1908); Parker O. Haley (1908 -1909); William T. Holbrook (1909-1919); Preston Marr (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History