Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Shipwreck Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Naufrage Light

Nearest Town or City:
Naufrage, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Northeast coast of PEI.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Contact Address Information:
Shipwreck Point Lighthouse
Naufrage
Prince Edward Island, C0A 2B0, Canada

Notes:
This is one of only two concrete lighthouses on PEI. It is west of the original 1913 location.

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 84

Characteristic and Range: Oc W 5 s (Flash 3 s; eclipse 2 s.), visible for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: 1968

Fog Signal: Three second blast every 30 seconds (maintained by local authorities)

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Located off the King's Byway, Route 16 at Naufrage Harbour. Watch for a sign pointing to Shipwreck Point at Naufrage Harbour. The lighthouse is on private property but may be viewed from a distance.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History