Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Borden Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Borden Back Range Light

Also known as: Borden-Carleton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Borden-Carleton, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Southern coast of PEI, Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carol Livingstone/PEI Lighthouse Society

Managing Organization:
Marine/Rail Historical Park

Telephone: 902-887-3400

Notes:
This lighthouse was deactivated after the opening of the Confederation Bridge from Borden-Carleton to New Brunswick. It is now part of the Borden-Carleton Marine/Rail Historical Park.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red vertical stripe and red trim.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Date Deactivated: 1997

Current Use: Attraction in park.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The Marine/Rail Historical Park is open from June to October.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History