Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Prospect Harbor Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Prospect Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Prospect Harbor, Maine, United States

Location: Prospect Harbor Point.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
American Lighthouse Foundation

Website: http://www.lighthousefoundation.org

Notes:
Prospect Harbor Point Light is on the grounds of a Naval installation and is off limits to the general public. The keeper's house is available for overnight stays for active and retired military families. Active Navy personnel receive reservation priorities. The active light is still maintained by the U.S. Coast Guard; the lighthouse is maintained by the American Lighthouse Foundation (ALF). In 2004, under the leadership of Timothy Harrison, who was then the president of the American Lighthouse Foundation (ALF), the lighthouse tower was saved from imminent collapse. It was discovered that the wooden beams supporting the lantern had rotted and the weight of the lantern was about to push out the tower’s round walls which would have collapsed the lantern to the ground atop a pile of rubble. The lantern was removed by crane and a new deck and new support beams were installed. Lead paint was removed from the lantern and it was repainted and then installed back on top of the tower. The project was mostly funded by a $35,000 donation from the Cape Cod Chapter of the American Lighthouse Foundation, from money raised from overnight stays at Race Point Lighthouse. Later, new windows were installed in the tower from a grant from the New England Lighthouse Lovers (NELL), a group that had become a chapter of the American Lighthouse Foundation, thanks to the negotiated agreement efforts of Ron Foster of NELL and Timothy Harrison of ALF.

Tower Height: 38

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every six seconds with two white sectors.

Description of Tower: Conical white wood tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1891 1.5 story wood frame keeper's house, c. 1905 oil house, boat shed.

Earlier Towers?
1850: Granite tower attached to keeper's house.

Date Established: 1850

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Date Deactivated: 1859-1870

Date Automated: 1934

Optics: 1870 (?): Fifth order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm.

Fog Signal: Station had a fog bell at one time.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, Navy guest house.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
You can drive to the entrance of the Navy installation for a good view of the light station. From Route 1, take Route 195 South for about five miles to Prospect Harbor. Turn left onto Main Street. After a very short distance, turn right onto Corea Road. Where the road bears left toward Corea, drive straight onto Lighthouse Point Road. Follow to the gate of the Navy installation. There are no real parking spaces; pull to the side of the road. Good views of the lighthouse are possible from the rocky beach, especially at low tide. The lighthouse can also be seen from across the harbor on the grounds of the Stinson Canning Company on Route 186 in Prospect Harbor.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Pilsbury Stevens (1850-1853); S. H. Sargent (1853-1858); Gibeon E. Harman (1858-1859); John Royal (1870-1872); Horatio Allen (1872-1885); Ambrose Wasgatt (1885-1918); William C. Gott (1918-1930); Albion Faulkingham (1930-1935); John Workman (1935-1953)

Nearby Lodging: The keeper's house is available for overnight stays for active and retired military families. Active Navy personnel receive reservation priorities. The Commanding Officer, NAVSOC, administers the operation of Gull Cottage and approves or disapproves all reservation requests. The decision of the Commanding Officer regarding requests is final. Reservation requests will be accepted no earlier than 0800 and no later than 1100 on the first working day of the month preceding the month in which reservations are desired. O6 and above make reservation requests to the NAVSOC Headquarters Senior Enlisted Advisor (805) 989-4212 / 4211 between the hours of 0800 and 1100 PST. All others will make their requests to the NAVSOC Detachment ALFA Administrative Officer at (207) 963-7700 between the hours of 0800 and 1100 EST. Approval of reservations is based on the priority order contained in BUPERSINST 1710.11C.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History