Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pumpkin Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eggemoggin Light

Nearest Town or City:
Little Deer Isle, Maine, United States

Location: Northern entrance to Eggemoggin Reach, Penobscot Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
Pumpkin Island Light was auctioned by the government in 1934 and remains privately owned.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Description of Tower: White cylindrical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1854 1.5 story wood frame Colonial Cape keeper's house, 1906 oil house, boathouse.

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Date Deactivated: 1933

Date Automated: 1930

Optics: 1854: Fifth order Fresnel lens; 1909: New fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From US Route 1 in Ellsworth, follow ME 172 south through Surry and Blue Hill to Sedgewick. Go right on ME 176 and follow to Sargentville. Go right on ME 15 and cross the Eggemoggin Reach Bridge to Little Deer Isle. Bear right through a triangular intersection and turn right into Eggemoggin Road. Continue for 2.7 miles to the end of the road at a fishing pier and limited parking. Pumpkin Island Light can be easily seen from here.

Keepers: John Chester Tibbetts (1854-1861); J. G. Walker (1861-1864); Joshua Snow (1864-1870); Charles Leroy Babson (1870-1902)); Charles H. Newman (1911-1921)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History