Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chrome Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chrome Island Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Deep Bay, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Off the southern tip of Denman Island in Georgia Strait, east entrance to Baynes Sound.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Notes:
This lighthouse has two lights; it doubles as the Chrome Island Rear Range Light.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 5 seonds; Chrome Island Rear Range shows a fixed yellow light.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Call Denman and Hornby Tourist Services at (250) 335-2293 for information.

Keepers: Tom Piercy (1891-1900), William McDonagh (1900-1901), John Doney (1905-1914), Allan Couldery (1922-193?), Eugene Moden (c. 1944-c. 1951)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History