Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ballenas Islands Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ballenas Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Parksville, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Northwest tip of North Ballenas Island, Strait of Georgia, Inside Passage.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

This lighthouse was originally built in the wrong position, so it was dismantled and moved in 1912. The island is privately owned except for the light station.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 70

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal reinforced concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Tower Moved?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Wilhelm Betatit (William Brown) (1900-1906), Wilhelm Betatit (nephew of first keeper, 1906-1912), Arthur Gurney (1912-1921)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History