Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Porlier Pass Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Virago Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Virago Point, north end of Galiano Island in the Strait of Georgia.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 34

Characteristic and Range: Fixed yellow.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: 1902

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Francis Logan "Sticks" Allison (1902-1942), Henry Edward Brown (1949-1965)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History